Blue Oyster Cult, ‘Red, Rock & Blue’ and more music in the area this weekend | Entertainment/Life

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

ERIC PETERS: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

THE TECHE TWO: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

DJ PARIS: Red Stick Social, 7 p.m.

CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

DRIVIN’ N CRYIN’ WITH KATY GUILLEN & THE DRIVE: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

SETH FINCH: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

“RED, ROCK & BLUE” WITH CHASE TYLER, REGENERATION, TREY GALLMAN, CHRIS LEBLANC AND PETTY BETTYChelsea’s Live!, 8 p.m.

CARELESS WHISPER: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE BAND LOUISIANA: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

MOCCASYN: Drew & Willie’s Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE DJ VS THE VIOLINIST WITH THIRD EYE MUSIC GROUP: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN LEE GUEDRY BAND: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

ELECTRIC RENDEZVOUS: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux’s, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

SLAM’D AND CAM’D CAR SHOW: Raising Cane’s River Center, 9 a.m.

BO BURKES: Leola’s Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

DERRICK LEMON & TAYLOR CLARK: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

THE IN CROWD: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

DJ SICKEAUX RICEAUX: Red Stick Social, 7 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

BLUE ÖYSTER CULT: River Center Performing Arts Theatre, 8 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

A MIDSUMMER’S NIGHT – JAZZ ON THE BAYOU: Manship Theatre, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Chelsea’s Live!, 9 p.m.

#ROCKBAND: Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

CONFIDENTIAL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

DOMINICK MICHAEL/ELEANOR THIBODEAUX/HIGHWATER: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN LEE GUEDRY BAND: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

KENDALL SHAFFER WITH JEFFERY ALLEN IMLER: Sheri’s Daiquiris, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Big Mike’s Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

CHLOE MARIE: Leola’s Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

BILL ROMANO: The Shed BBQ, 11:30 a.m.

LAIDBACK BRUNCH WITH EMILY & JUSTIN FROM JUMP SCHOOL: Red Stick Social, noon 

KYLE LABAT: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

MATT SMITH: Pizza Byronz, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 5 p.m.

ESCO SOUL MUSIC: Dead Poet, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

Each week we’ll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

GIOVANNIE AND THE HIRED GUNS: Chelsea’s Live!, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

ERIC PETERS: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC DUO: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITERS OPEN MIC WITH HEATH RANSONNET: Coop’s on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE’S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bistro Byronz Mid City, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

ROCKIN’ ROUGE: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

STEVE LEVINE: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC NIGHT: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 6:30 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Landry’s 190 Connection, Port Allen, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM WITH SARIAH STORM & THE MYSTERIES: Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

JONATHAN FOSTER: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

ACADIANA

FRIDAY

RYAN FORET TRADITION: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THAT 90S SHOW: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

MEDICINE: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

VOID, AXELERATOR & 4 MAGNITROUS: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

DON RICH: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

LOST IN THE SIXTIES: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SYDNEY AND THE SAMS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA — “HAMLET”: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 2 p.m.

RUSTY METOYER & ZYDECO KRUSH: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

OPEN MIC NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MYLES MIGL: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE BUCKS: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

ANDRÉ COURVILLE — BASTILLE DAY CONCERT: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m. 

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.