The Kindersley and District music festival has finished on a high note

The annual Kindersley and District music festival was a smash hit.

270 participants, 48 awards, 3 adjudicators, culminating into a single night of great music. 

A big thank you to Cheryl Glass and the rest of the committee for putting together a fantastic musical experience for both the audience and those participating. 

Here is a list of all winners of scholarships in no particular order: 

Speech Arts/Vocal 

  • Felicity Bosch – Kindersley Knights of Columbus Award (speech arts/vocal) 
  • Teagan Stusrud – KDMF Vocal Award: Promising Folk Song 
  • Dominic Bosch – Tena Keslick Memorial Award (Speech Arts/Vocal) 
  • Angela Bosch – Kindersley Community Funeral Home Speech Arts Award 
  • Maria Bosch – Kindersley & District Arts Council: Promising Canadian piece (speech/vocal)  
  • Madison Longmuir – St. Joseph’s Catholic Women’s League: Promising Sacred piece (vocal)  
  • Amara Zimmer – KDMF Musical Theatre Award  
  • Oriana Gonzalez – Six Pack Farms Ltd. (vocal)  
  • Macy Boisjoli – KDMF Vocal Award  
  • Sierra Gardiner – KDMF Musical Theatre Award  

Jr. Piano 

  • Avina Ranjbara – Barbour Music Appreciation Award (Recital Class) 
  • Miley and Violet Weyer KDMF Piano Duet Award  
  • Aria Swan – KDMF Jr. Piano Award: Promising Baroque piece 
  • Maui Constantino – KDMF Jr. Piano Award: Promising Sonatina  
  • Elliot Palmier – Kindersley & District Arts Council: Promising Canadian piece – piano 
  • Dominic Bosch – Yvette Golightly Memorial (piano)  

Sr. Piano 

  • Kiersten de Coninck Smith – KDMF Sr. Piano Award: Promising Baroque piece  
  • Sadie Coles – Precision Instrumentation & Supply: Promising Sonatina  
  • Nate Julseth – KDMF Sr. Piano Award: Promising Canadian or 20th Century  

Open Piano 

  • Miley Weyer – Lela’s Music Centre Scholarship – piano  
  • Audyn Gilroy – Vold’s Collision Ltd- piano  
  • Dominic Bosch – Rotary Club of Kindersley – piano  
  • Declan Waddington – Six Pack Farms Ltd – piano 
  • Xynzyn & Xyzy Candelaria – KDMF Scholarship – piano duet 
  • Sam Coles – KDMF Scholarship – piano 
  • Lia McLeod – KDMF Scholarship – piano 
  • Cailen McIntosh – KDMF Scholarship – piano 
  • Maui Constantino – Edge Realty Ltd. Scholarship – piano 
  • Kiersten de Coninck Smith – Wallis Scholarship – piano 
  • Casey Shipman – Herb & Helen Strutt Musical Excellence Award – piano 

Open Instrumental 

  • Landon Corfield – Rotary Club of Kindersley – instrumental 

Strings 

  • Anders Venn – Kindersley Senior’s Association String Award 
  • Kailee Bacon – Six Pack Farms Ltd. – strings 
  • Callie Hammel – KDMF Award – strings 

Percussion 

  • Oriana Gonzalez – Precision Instrumentation & Supply: Promising Snare Drum 
  • Matthew Padberg – Knights of Columbus: Promising Mallet Solo 
  • Sam Coles – Donald H. Barclay Memorial Percussion Award  
  • Payton Klarenbach – Six Pack Farms Ltd. – percussion 
  • Carter Torry – Kindersley Band Parents’ Association – percussion  
  • Moira Padberg – Jim Gardiner Memorial Award – senior ensemble / percussion 

Woodwinds/Brass 

  • Adalee Marcos – Kindersley Knights of Columbus Award – woodwinds/brass 
  • Madison Carter – St. Joseph’s Catholic Women’s League – woodwinds/brass 
  • Dominic Bosch – KDMF Award – woodwinds/brass 
  • Breanna Velasco – Six Pack Farms Ltd. – woodwinds/brass 
  • Maui Constantino – Kindersley Band Parents’ Association 
  • Over the Rainbow Ensemble – Kindersley Band Parents’ Association: Duet or Ensemble 
  • – Adalee Marcos, Breanna Cleigh Velasco, Zeanah Banlaoi, Landon Corfield, Kenzi Weese 
  • Jayla Peardon – Mealey Memorial Award for a performer 14+  
  • Kaitlyn Herner – Kindersley Masonic Lodge Award – Excellent Sr. Performance